Mcqs Main | Emqs | Exams | Study | Journals | CPanel | Links | Visa | About Us | FAQS | Members | Book Mark
Netmedicos.com
Turning dreams of medicos into reality...!!!
Exams - AIPGMEE | AIIMS MD MS EE | DNB CET | UPSC CMS EE
Mcqs - AIPGME 2010 Mcqs | AIPGME 2009 Mcqs | AIPGME 2008 Mcqs | AIPGME 2007 Mcqs | AIPGME 2006 Mcqs | AIPGME 2005 Mcqs | AIPGME 2004 Mcqs
Specialities - Anatomy | Biochemistry | Physiology | Forensic Medicine & Toxicology | Pathology | Pharmacology | Parasitology | Microbiology | Community Medicine | Preventive & Social Medicine
Ophthalmology | Otorhinolaryngology | Paediatrics | Medicine | Surgery | Gynaecology | Obstetrics | Orthopaedics | Psychiatry | Radiodiagnosis | Radiotherapy | Anaesthesiology
Section Menu
Forums
Mcqs 3
Recent Topics
Post New Topic
Welcome, Guest
Login


Register | Lost Password
Main Menu
Home
AIIMS 2009 Nov Mcqs
Academies
Associations
Boards
Book Store
Career Options
Colleges
Conferences
Courses
Exams (New)
Foundations
Hospitals
India
MBBS
BDS
Mcqs (New Section)
Mcqs (Old Section)
MD/MS Exam Calendar
Medical Jokes
Mnemonics
Quotations
Research Awards
Research Fellowships
Societies
Study (New)
Study
Admin Updates
Mcq of The Day Menu
Anatomy
Biochemistry
Community Medicine
Gynaecology
Medicine
Microbiology
Obstetrics
Ophthalmology
Orthopaedics
Otorhinolaryngology
Paediatrics
Pathology
Pharmacology
Physiology
Psychiatry
Surgery
AIPGMEE Menu
AIPGMEE 2013
AIPGMEE 2012
AIPGMEE 2011
AIPGMEE 2010
AIPGMEE 2009
AIPGMEE 2008
AIPGMEE 2007
AIIMS MD MS EE Menu
AIIMS MD MS 2013 Nov
AIIMS MD MS 2013 May
AIIMS MD MS 2012 Nov
AIIMS MD MS 2012 May
AIIMS MD MS 2011 Nov
AIIMS MD MS 2011 May
AIIMS MD MS 2010 Nov
AIIMS MD MS 2010 May
AIIMS MD MS 2009 Nov
AIIMS MD MS 2009 May
AIIMS MD MS 2008 Nov
AIIMS MD MS 2008 May
AIIMS MD MS 2007 Nov
AIIMS MD MS 2007 May
WBPGMAT Menu
WBPGMAT 2007
UPSC CMS EE Menu
UPSC CMS 2013
UPSC CMS 2012
UPSC CMS 2011
UPSC CMS 2010
UPSC CMS 2009
UPSC CMS 2008
UPSC CMS 2007
Admissions
Ayush And Health Sci
Ayush & Health Scien
UPUMCWA UPPGMET 2011
COMEDK PGET 2011 NOT
Sri Siddhartha Unive
Recent Updates
UPSC-CMS
UPSC CMS 2009 Paper
UPSC CMS 2009
UPSC CMS 2009 Paper
UPSC CMS 2010 Paper
Mock Tests
Mock TestAIIMS MD/MS Mock Series

Happy B'days Today (5)
Happy Birthday Pankz
Happy Birthday Nilar
Happy Birthday Drno
Happy Birthday Docaqua
Happy Birthday Wat

Newest Member
Newest Member Kshweta7
Home >> Exams >> D.M. EE >> DM Cardiology EE >> Mcqs Page 11
DM Cardiology EE
(Single Best Answer) Question 101: Regarding precordial lead V6 in ECG
A) is located in left 6th intercostal space
B) is located in the same horizontal plane as V4
C) is in left posterior axillary line
D) shows ST depression in acute lateral myocardial infarction
Answer: B) is located in the same horizontal plane as V4
(Single Best Answer) Question 102: A patient who has undergone AICD implantation reports to emergency room with history of multiple AICD shocks in the last one hour. ECG done in the emergency room shows atrial fibrillation with rapid ventricular rate. Management would be ?
A) I.V. amiodarone bolus followed by infusion over 12 hours
B) I.V. adenosine
C) I.V. verapamil
D) Apply magnet over AICD pulse generator
Answer: D) Apply magnet over AICD pulse generator
(Single Best Answer) Question 103: Which of the following food types have a significant effect on altering the risk of coronary heart disease
1. high fruit and vegetable intake
2. total coffee intake
3. dairy food consumption
4. intermittent moderate alcohol consumption

A) Only 1, 2 and 3 are correct
B) Only 1 and 3 are correct
C) Only 2 and 4 are correct
D) Only 4 is correct
Answer: B) Only 1 and 3 are correct
(Single Best Answer) Question 104: A 50 year old man, an alcoholic and a smoker presents with a 3 hours history of increasing shortness of breath and chest pain. He started having this pain while eating, which was constant and radiated to the back and interscapular region. He was a known hypertensive. On examination, he was cold and clammy with a heart rate of 130/min, and a BP of 80/40 mm Hg. JVP was normal. All peripheral pulses were present and equal, and ejection systolic murmur was heard. Which one of the following is the most likely diagnosis ?
A) acute aortic dissection
B) acute myocardial infarction
C) rupture of the esophagus
D) acute pulmonary embolism
Answer: A) acute aortic dissection
(Single Best Answer) Question 105: Regarding postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome - on upright patients exhibit ?
A) significant increase in heart rate and blood pressure
B) significant increase in heart rate with no significant change in BP
C) significant increase in heart rate with significant fall in BP
D) inappropriate increase in resting heart rates with no significant further change
Answer: B) significant increase in heart rate with no significant change in BP
(Single Best Answer) Question 106: Large v waves on pulmonary capillary wedge (PCW) tracing are seen in all of the following except ?
A) papillary muscle dysfunction
B) rheumatic mitral regurgitation
C) acute AR
D) ventricular septal defect
Answer: C) acute AR
(Single Best Answer) Question 107: Inducible ischemia can be diagnosed by exercise testing in symptomatic patients with ?
A) complete RBBB
B) WPW syndrome
C) complete LBBB
D) electronically paced ventricular rhythm
Answer: A) complete RBBB
(Single Best Answer) Question 108: Assertion: during percutaneous coronary intervention smaller ST segment changes are noticed in balloon inflations subsequent to initial inflation

Reason: ischemic preconditioning is the proposed mechanism for cardiac protection

A) Both Assertion and Reason are true, and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B) Both Assertion and Reason are true, and Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C) Assertion is true, but Reason is false
D) Assertion is false, but Reason is true
Answer: A) Both Assertion and Reason are true, and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
(Single Best Answer) Question 109: Which of the following measure / measures is / are highly recommended by ACC/AHA in the treatment of patients with endstage heart failure
1. cardiac transplantation
2. intermittent infusion of positive inotrope agents
3. left ventricular assist device in patients expected to survive for less than a year with medical therapy
4. mitral valve repair for severe secondary mitral regurgitation

A) Only 1, 2 and 3 are correct
B) Only 1 and 3 are correct
C) Only 2 and 4 are correct
D) Only 4 is correct
Answer: B) Only 1 and 3 are correct
(Single Best Answer) Question 110: Which of the following drug / durgs has / have the potential to precipitate decompensation in patients with chronic heart failure
1. Allopurinol
2. Rosiglitazone
3. Alpha Adrenergic blockers
4. Non steriodal anti-inflammatory drugs

A) Only 1, 2 and 3 are correct
B) Only 1 and 3 are correct
C) Only 2 and 4 are correct
D) Only 4 is correct
Answer: C) Only 2 and 4 are correct
Google
Top Posters
Netmedicos (803)
kkrish (274)
superbdoc (273)
nanu (228)
juhidr (149)
sanju5 (138)
Angelina (130)
jemzcal (127)
ponnu (116)
Varunrag (72)
Netmedicos Experts
Angelina (124)
txguy (101)
Karuna Mujalda (50)
Netmedicos (43)
Sandhya (42)
Tanushree Pandi (21)
sudipto (20)
sanju5 (10)
Jiss Joseph Pan (10)
Smitha (10)
Top Links
Feedback