Netmedicos.com

Turning Dreams of Medicos Into Reality...!!!
Mcqs MOTD MBBS Exams Mcqs Tags Jobs
Home >> Phosphate >> Mcqs Page 1
Phosphate
(Single Best Answer) Question 1: A 6-month old boy weighing 3.2 kg presents with recurrent vomiting and polyuria. Investigations show blood urea 60 mg / dL, creatinine 0.7 mg / dL, calcium 12.8 mg / dL, phosphate 3 mg / dL, pH 7.45, bicarbonate 25 mEq/L and PTH 140 pg / ml (normal < 60 pg / ml). Daily urinary calcium excretion is reduced. Ultrasound abdomen show bilateral nephrocalcinosis. The most likely diagnosis is ?
A) Bartter syndrome
B) Mutation of the calcium sensing receptor
C) Pseudo-pseudohypoparathyroidism
D) Parathyroid adenoma
Answer (Select an option above to get the answer):
(Single Best Answer) Question 2: A two-year old boy has vitamin D resistant rickets. His investigations revealed serum calcium - 9 mg/dl, phosphate - 2.4 mg/dl, alkaline phosphatase 1041 IU, normal intact parathyroid hormone and bicarbonate 22 mEq/l. Which of the following is the most probable diagnosis ?
A) Distal renal tubular acidosis
B) Hypophosphatemic rickets
C) Vitamin D dependent rickets
D) Hypoparathyroidism
Answer (Select an option above to get the answer):
Recent Topics
Post New Topic
Main Menu
Home
Book Mark
Admissions
Upcat Dental 2016
COMEDKPGET 2016
Kerala PGDEE 2016
Kerala PGMEE 2016
Gujarat PGMEE 2016
Recent Updates
Average
Odds Ratio
Distribution
Symmetric Distributi
Positively Skewed Di
Admin Updates
Mcqs Ranks Section U
Mocktest AIPGMEE 201
Radiotherapy Mcqs Up
Otorhinolaryngology
Orthopaedics Mcqs Up
Newest Member
Siraj
Google
Netmedicos Experts
Angelina (124)
txguy (101)
Karuna Mujalda (50)
Netmedicos (43)
Sandhya (42)
Tanushree Pandi (21)
sudipto (20)
sanju5 (10)
Jiss Joseph Pan (10)
Smitha (10)