Netmedicos.com

Turning Dreams of Medicos Into Reality...!!!
Mcqs MOTD MBBS Exams Mcqs Tags Jobs
Home >> Polyarteritis Nodosa >> Mcqs Page 1
Polyarteritis Nodosa
(Single Best Answer) Question 1: The most common leukocytoclastic vasculitis affecting children is ?
A) Takayasu disease
B) Mucocutaneous lymph node syndrome (Kawasaki disease)
C) Henoch Schonlein purpura
D) Polyarteritis nodosa
Answer (Select an option above to get the answer):
(Single Best Answer) Question 2: Fibrinoid necrosis may be observed in all of the following except ?
A) Malignant hypertension
B) Polyarteritis nodosa
C) Diabetic glomerulosclerosis
D) Aschoff's nodule
Answer (Select an option above to get the answer):
(Single Best Answer) Question 3: Antineutrophilic cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA) is characteristically seen in ?
A) Polyarteritis nodosa
B) Wegener's granulomatosis
C) Churg Strauss Disease
D) Rapidly Progressive Glomerulonephritis
Answer (Select an option above to get the answer):
(Single Best Answer) Question 4: The most common leukocytoclastic vasculitis affecting children is ?
A) Takayasu disease
B) Mucocutaneous lymph node syndrome (Kawasaki disease)
C) Henoch Schonlein Purpura
D) Polyarteritis nodosa
Answer (Select an option above to get the answer):
(Single Best Answer) Question 5: Which of the following conditions is associated with Coomb's positive hemolytic anaemia ?
A) Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura
B) Progessive systemic scleorsis
C) Systemic lupus erythematosus
D) Polyarteritis nodosa
Answer (Select an option above to get the answer):
(Single Best Answer) Question 6: A 30 years old male patient presents with complaints of weakness in right upper and both lower limbs for last 4 months. He developed digital infarcts involving 2nd and 3rd fingers on right side and 5th finger on left side. On examination, BP was 160/140 mm Hg, all peripheral pulses were palpable and there was asymmetrical neuropathy. Investigations showed a Hb-12gm, TLC-12000Cu mm, Platelets 4,30,000, ESR- 49 mm. Urine examination showed proteinuria and RBC 10 - 15 /hpf with no casts. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis ?
A) Polyarteritis nodosa
B) Systemic lupus erythematosus
C) Wegener's granulomatosis
D) Mixed cryoglobulinemia
Answer (Select an option above to get the answer):
(Single Best Answer) Question 7: A 30 years old male patient presents with complaints of weakness in right upper and both lower limbs for last 4 months. He developed digital infarcts involving 2nd and 3rd fingers on right side and 5th finger on left side. On examination, BP was 160/140 mm Hg, all peripheral pulses were palpable and there was asymmetrical neuropathy. Investigations showed a Hb-12 gm, TLC-12000 Cu mm. Platelets 4,30,000 and ESR - 49 mm. Urine examination showed proteinuria and RBC-10 - 15/hpf with no casts. What is the most likely diagnosis ?
A) Polyarteritis nodosa
B) Systemic lupus erythematosus
C) Wegener's granulomatosis
D) Mixed cryoglobulinemia
Answer (Select an option above to get the answer):
Recent Topics
Post New Topic
Main Menu
Home
Book Mark
Admissions
Upcat Dental 2016
COMEDKPGET 2016
Kerala PGDEE 2016
Kerala PGMEE 2016
Gujarat PGMEE 2016
Recent Updates
Average
Odds Ratio
Distribution
Symmetric Distributi
Positively Skewed Di
Admin Updates
Mcqs Ranks Section U
Mocktest AIPGMEE 201
Radiotherapy Mcqs Up
Otorhinolaryngology
Orthopaedics Mcqs Up
Newest Member
Hsnal
Google
Netmedicos Experts
Angelina (124)
txguy (101)
Karuna Mujalda (50)
Netmedicos (43)
Sandhya (42)
Tanushree Pandi (21)
sudipto (20)
sanju5 (10)
Jiss Joseph Pan (10)
Smitha (10)