Netmedicos.com

Turning Dreams of Medicos Into Reality...!!!
Mcqs MBBS Exams
Welcome, GuestLogin / Register
Home >> Exams >> MD MS EE >> AIPGMEE >> AIPGMEE 2011 >> ForumTopic: AIPGEE 2011 Recalls

Post new topic

Author:Message
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 04:34 pm

Q1
Which of the following is pneumatic bone except?
1.frontal
2.ethmoid
3.mandible ANS
4. maxilla

Q2
Which of the following is contraindicated in hypertensive patient
1.ketamine ANS
2.propofol
3.etomidate
4.diazepam

Q3
Buprenorphine is
1.partial agonist of mu receptor ANS
2.full agonist at kappa
3.antagonist of kappa
4.partial antagonist at mu receptor

Q4
sparrow marks r seen in following condition
1. gunshot injuries
2. stab injry of face
3 vitriolage
4 windshield glass injury ??? ANS

Q5
Baby born at 33 wks/1.5 kg should be started on
1. nil oral and iv fluids
2.oral nasogastric tube / aternate oral rute ?? ANS
3.iv fluids and oral feeding
4.TPN

Q6
Clue cells in
1.bacterial vaginosis ANS
2.chlamydial vaginosis
3.Candidasis
4.Gonorrhoea

Q7
Choice of inotrope drug in right heart failture
1.dobutamine
2.amrinone
3.digoxin
4.milrinone

Q8
Which organ obtained from cadver is not used for transplant??
1.blood vessel
2.lung ?? ANS
3.liver
4.bladder

Q9
Epileptogenic anesthetic
1.halothane
2.sevoflurane
3.DESFLURANS Ans
4.propofol

Q10
Contraceptive avoided in epilepsy
1.combined ocp ANS???
2.IUD
3.???
4.condom
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 04:42 pm

Q 11 deoxy blood thru a/e:
umbilical a
umbilical vein ANS
pulm a
right ventricle

Q12 pantology of fallot :
a. asd ANS
b. vsd
c. rvh
d. pulmonary stenosis

Q 13 fire during vocal cord surgery by laser.what is not to be done
putting sterile water
removing the bruning ET tube ?? ANS
stopping anaesthetic gas n supplying oxygen
steroids and antibiotics

Q14 hallmark of acute inflammation
vasoconstriction
stasis
vasodilation and increase in permeability ANS
leucocytic margination

Q 15 posterior relations of head of pancreas are all except
1) cbd
2) duodenum first part ANS??
3) aorta
4) IVC

Q16 Nerve most commonly involved in supracondylar fracture
Radial nerve
Median nerve ? ANS
Ulnar nerve
Ant int nerve

Q 17 . which virus crosses placenta least likely
rubella
herpes simplex
HIV ?? ANS
HBV

Q 18 a pt has pain radiating to back..relieved by analgesics and by taking food..CT and UGS is diagnostic which of these procedures was he subjected to
1.vagotomy wd gj
2.vag otomy wd anterctomy
3.whipple ???? ANS
4.pancreatectomy..

Q 19 hyperpyrexia is caused by a/e
cocain
alcohol
??
amphetamine

Q 20 wt gain in pregnancy is related to all except
ethnicity ??? ANS
smoking
socioeconomic status
pre conceptional wt
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 04:53 pm

Q 21 orthotolidine test
Chlorine

Q 22 Milk purity test
Phosphatse

Q 23 shilhoute sign of aortic notch
Apico posterior segment

Q 24 Pregnant sputum positive I trimester treatment
Start on ATT cat I

Q 25 sickel cell anemia
GA is to be avoided

Q 26 Multiple sebaceous cyst
turcots ???

Q 27 rave drug
ectaasy

Q 28 Denominator of maternal mortality is
Live births

Q 29 necrotising lymphdenitis
Kikuchi dz

Q 30 Punnet square
genotype of offspring
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 05:03 pm

Q 31 blount's disease is-
1.genu valgum
2.genu varum ANS
3.genu recurvatum
4.menisceal injury

Q 32 A/E are supplied by the anterior division of Mandibular nerve:
a. lateral pterygoid
b. medial pterygoid ANS
c. temporalis
d. masseter

Q 33 Pain of ethmoidal sinusitis is referred along the course of
a. nasociliary n.
b. infratrochlear
c. frontal n.
d.

Q 34 parenteral nutrition not concisits of
fat
carbohydrate
fibre ANS
micronutrien

Q 35 urea cycle occurs in
liver ANS
kidney
colon

Q 36 lithium toxicity increased by
b blocker
ccb
clonidine
diuretics ANS
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 05:07 pm

Q 37 signature fracture= depressed fracture

Q 38 Kid with respiratory sympomts started on antibioctics , improves and then worsens = bronchiolitis obliterans

Q 39 Ph 7.45 Pco2 30 Po2 104 it is uncompensatory
? Metabolic Alkalosis

Q 40 EMV score
8??
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 05:14 pm

Q 41 Opiod deaddiction
Methadone

Q 42 pt undergoing epidural block,becomes aphonic n loses consciousness when drug is injected
total spinal block
anaphylaxis ?? Ans
vasovagal shock

Q 43 patient eating suddenly becomes aphonic treatemet
? cricothroidectomy

Q 44 Patient with hollow viscous perforation in shock Ventlated next step ??
Taken up emergency laprotomy ???

Q 45 patient with stable injury abdomen with omentum protuding out hemodynamically stable next step
FAST ????
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 05:21 pm

Q 46 37 wks primi in labour for 10 hrs, cervix not properly effaced
cs
amniotomy
oxytocin infusion ???

Q 47 C/I in heart disease
ergot amine

Q 48 absolute C/I for pregnancy all except
Wolf pa syndrome Sad

Q 49 tyre imprint is I think only AIIMS repeat
????

Q 50 most common fungal infection in immuno competant pts,,
candida
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 05:26 pm

COME ON YAAR CONTRIBUTE .....
viruu

Total Posts: 9



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 05:32 pm

trru vit a infusion
viruu

Total Posts: 9



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 05:32 pm

trru vit a infusion
viruu

Total Posts: 9



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 05:33 pm

less chances of hiv transmission through vit a infusion
viruu

Total Posts: 9



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 05:35 pm

post tonsillectomy bleed after 24 hrs?
viruu

Total Posts: 9



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 05:35 pm

post tonsillectomy bleed after 24 hrs?
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 05:48 pm

put it under q no and do
Q 51 ess chances of hiv transmission through
vit a infusion

Q 52 secondary bleed post tonsillectomy bleed after 5- 6 days

q 53 cadaver transplant
??? Blood vessels

Q 54 m.c. tumor causing sup venacava syn.
Small cell

Q 55 .maximal water absorption of water in git
Colon

Q 56 Thalidomide least common side effect
Diarrhea.. It cause constipation ...
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 05:56 pm

Q 57 ECG changes are least in
RCA, LCX LAD< or ???

Q 58 ASD and VSD CXR diff
Normal or apparently normal CXR

Q 59 Pulmoray artery CXR question
Right dec pulmonary arter > 16 mm

Q 60 cavity more common in
Staphy
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 08:51 pm

Q 61 STRUCTURE PASSING THROUGH FORAMEN MAGNUM ?
a)Int. Carotid Artery
b)Hypoglosal Nerve
c)Symp. chain
d)Vertebral Artery ANS

Q 62 Where LA and vaso constrictor not given
finger block

Q 63 IntraOp MI best diagnosed by
trans esophageal echo

Q 64 Acoustic neuroma involves
Inf Vestibular Division of VIII Cr Nr

Q 65 Solitary kidney with 4 cm mass,
???partial nephrectomy

Q66 Orgenelle for APOPTOSIS
mitocondria

Q 67 SIGNATURE FRACTURE " means
depressed fracture

Q 68 carrier stage not seen in
1.typhoid
2. measles ANS
3.??
4.??

Q 69 activation of complementary pathway is by
C1

Q 70 morphine tolerance in not for
???miosis
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 09:09 pm

Q 71 In CRP C stands for
capsule of pneumococcus

Q 72 MC death in schizophrenia
Sucide

Q 73 Which is not autoimmune disease?

1. SLE
2. Graveís Disease
3. Myasthenia Gravis
4. Sickle Cell Disease ANS

Q 74 A 40 year female underwent surgery. Post operatively she told the anaesthetist that she was aware of per-operative agents. He felt sorry for the same. this can be avioded by
Bispectral Index ANS
Cranial USG
end tidal volume
????

Q 75 All are true about Nesidioblastosis except ?

1. Hypoglycemic Episodes are seen
2. Occurs in adults more than child ANS
3. Histopathology shows Hyperplasia of Islet cells
4. Diazoxide is used in treatment

Q 76 Not a cause of primary amoenorrhoea

1. kallman syndrome
2. turner syndrome
3. sheehan syndrome ANS
4. rokitansky syndrome

Q 77 Right isomerism
Asplenic syndrome

Q 78 xanthogranulomatous pyelonephritis
not ass with t b

Q 79 formation of Diaphgram is not
cervical myotomes

Q 80 proteus inf mc in
trpiple phosphate
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 09:22 pm

q 81 Ranula is
mucocele found on the floor of the mouth

Q 82 early sign of magnesium toxicity
absent deep tendon reflexes

Q 83 two plants are grown...one in luminace pigment containing media..other in fly luciferase containing media in dark.. which plant will grow
both plants wil grow have glow in dark

Q 84 not a prion disease
TB

Q 85 pt comes with history of unresponsive fever n cough. AFB weakly positive xray pneumonia, BAL gram positive branching filaments
Nocardia

Q 86 endolymp sac dilation
menieres disease

Q 87 not a definate airway
LAM

Q 88 poor prognosis in aml
WBC count < 50000

Q 89 drug used as antidepressant cn be used in nocturnal eneuresis,
Imiprmine

Q 90 tetracycline used in prophylaxis
cholera
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 09:27 pm

Come on ADD or subtract or discuss
BDC

Total Posts: 26



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:42 pm

Q91 child with shaken baby syndrome.Likely finding?
a) femur #
b) subdural hematoma
c) ??
d) ??

ans- ?SDH
BDC

Total Posts: 26



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:47 pm

I think the Q88 mcq was- poor prognosis in ALL is?
a) WBC <50000
b) Hyperploidy
c) t(9;22) t(4,11) t(8,14)
d) age 2-8 years

ANS- C) t(9;22...
rest are good prognostic factors
BDC

Total Posts: 26



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:52 pm

Q92) how to diff follicular adenoma and follicular carcinoma-
vascular invasion


Q93) psammoma dodies seen in all except-
a) follicular ca ANS
b) papillary ca
c) meningioma
d) serous cystadenoma ovary
BDC

Total Posts: 26



Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:57 pm

Q 40- EMV score question was

pt has following features. eye opening to pain, inappropriate verbal response, localization to pain. GCS of this patient
a) 8
b) 10
c) 12
d) 14

ANS- b) 10

E=2 V=3 M=5
BDC

Total Posts: 26



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:04 am

Q94) mifeprostone is used in
a)ectopic pregnancy
b)threatened abortion
c)molar pregnancy
d)fibroid

ANS- ??fibroid Pg 323 14thE Shaws text book of gynaecology
BDC

Total Posts: 26



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:04 am

Q94) mifeprostone is used in
a)ectopic pregnancy
b)threatened abortion
c)molar pregnancy
d)fibroid

ANS- ??fibroid Pg 323 14thE Shaws text book of gynaecology
BDC

Total Posts: 26



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:07 am

Q 95) A surgeon excises segments to the left of falciform ligament. Which segments does he remove-
A) 2 and 3
B) 1,2,3,4
C)??
D)??

ANS- A) 2 and 3


Q96)all r seen in PCOS except
a) elevated LH
b) increased LH/FSH ratio
c) elevated DHES
d) markedly elevated prolactin ANS
BDC

Total Posts: 26



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:24 am

Q97) A patient presents with oral ulcers and diffuse maculopapular rash ?2 months after a painless ulcer on the glans. The causative agent is-
a) herpes 2
b) treponema pallidum ??ANS
c) mycoplasma genitales
d) chlamydia

Q98) mineralocorticoid receptors are present in all of the following excpt-
a) kidney
b) colon
c) hippocampus
d) liver ANS

Q99)all of the followin are true abot injury to common peroneal nerve except-
a) leads to foot drop
b) common ly involved in #neck of fibula
c) loss of sensation over dorsum of foot
d) loss of sensation over sole ANS

Q100)all of the following drugs are used in migraine except-
a) flunarizine
b) levetirecetam ANS
c) topiramate
d) ??
BDC

Total Posts: 26



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:27 am

Q25- in sickle cell anemia IV regional anesthesia is to be avoided because it can lead to hypoxia and intravascular hemolysis
BDC

Total Posts: 26



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:27 am

Q25- in sickle cell anemia IV regional anesthesia is to be avoided because it can lead to hypoxia and intravascular hemolysis
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 01:03 am

Q 25 Regional techniques may have advantages over general anaesthesia and should be considered whenever possible in sckile cell anaemia

If q 88
even WBC count < 50 000 is poor prognosis
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 01:21 am

Q 101 child got cranial sx pituitary got damaged.. which hormone shld b replaced first-
? Hydrocort or GH

Q 102 fallopian tube immotility seen in
katageners synd?

Q 103 d/o/c for central Diab insipidus?
desmopressin

Q104 liver abscess negative for hydatid work up Rx of choice
Repeated aspiration and antibiotics

Q105 earliest fetal abnormality to be diagnosed by USG?
Spina bifida

Q 106 commonest cause for b/l proptosis in children
AML
cavnernous hemangioma in adults
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 01:26 am

q 25 GA can cause hypoxia during inductionand can lead to sickling
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 03:50 am

07 spinal is given in
L1 L2

08 pt undergoing epidural block,becomes aphonic n loses consciousness when drug is injected
total spinal block or anaphylaxis

09 Body plethysmography findings when pt breathes aginst closed glottis in lungs n recordings

As the subject breathes in, the gas
in the lung expands, which increases lung volume and
simultaneously decreases plethysmograph volume with a
resultant rise in plethysmograph pressure

So both increases

10 decreased lung complaince in a/e
emphysema.. was it one of the options??
or chronic bronchitis
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 04:12 am

11 female with 45 x poorly developed breast, short stature
gonadal dysgenesis


12 hot flushes treatment a/e
tamoxifen

13 amphotericin B causes def of
K

14 injury to common peronel n all except
loss of senstion over sole ANS
foot drop
injury to neck of fibula
loss of dorsiflex of toe

15 to treat chr alcohol dependance not used is
1.flumazenil ANS
2.acamprostate
3.naltrexone
4.disulfiram

16 ON CIG cessation
precontemplation and contemplation
ITS BASED ON PROCHASKAS AND DICLEMENTS MODEL

17 not found in india
west nile fever

18 8 yr old child treated with ceflor for 8 days is irritable afebrile LN+ rashes cause
Kawasaki disease ANS??
infectious mononucleosis
untreated meningitis

19 leukocoria in 1 eye other eye 2 small masses.
?? EnucLEATION in rl, radio in lt

20 erythema nodosum seen in a/ e..
chr pancreatits
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 04:21 am

121 female with recurrent headaches mother with similar c/o
?? migraine

22 child bought with h/o vigrous shaking by parent
? some hemorrhage/ hematoma

23 progesterone in low dose ocp
norethisterone

24 expectant mx of placenta previa a/e
cervical stitching

25 45 yr old dub,8mm endometometrium ur next step
endo sampling
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 04:22 am

q 13 fire during vocal cord surgery by laser.what is not to be done
putting sterile water
removing the bruning ET tube
stopping anaesthetic gas n supplying oxygen
steroids and antibiotics
ACUALLY ALL HAS TO BE DONE ANY ONE????
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 04:36 am

26 sewer worker develops fever rx
pecinllin

27 prolonged INH t/t leads to def of
pyridoxin

128 erlotinib tyrocin kinase inhibitor a/e
Food decreases bioavailability

29 true abt epidural opioids a/e
a.acts on dorsal horn cell ANS
b.itching IT SEEMS THIS IS MC SIDE EFFECT
c.nausea & vomiting
d.resp depression

30 most common cause of meningoencephalitis in kids
enterovirus
BDC

Total Posts: 26



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 04:36 am

ok... what abot the DOC in right ventricular failure due to pulmonary hypertension??
a) dopamine
b) dobutamine
c) isoprenaline
d) mlirinone
ANS and explaination any one??
BDC

Total Posts: 26



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 04:36 am

ok... what abot the DOC in right ventricular failure due to pulmonary hypertension??
a) dopamine
b) dobutamine
c) isoprenaline
d) mlirinone
ANS and explaination any one??
kkrish

Total Posts: 274



Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 04:48 am

31 in bacterial killing activated is
oxidase
peroxidase ANS
hydrolase

32 free radicals produced by a/e
glut peroxidase
NO synthase
superoxide dismutase

133 transfer of an amino grp from one a.a. to alpha-keto acid by:
a.transaminases ANS
b.aminases
c.transketoses
d.??

134 not in national screenin programme
dm
caries ANS

135 true is a/e
heat resisit spores
3 times vaccine to be given for prevention ??? ANS
a. i.c. period 6-10 days

136 fixative mc in histopat-
glutaraldehyde
alc
formaldehyde

137 capsule virulence in a/e -
nisseria memingitis,
pneumococcus
bordetella pertussis
h.inf ANS???

138 cKeown contended that the improvements in population health from 1700-1950 was due to "improvements in overall standards of living, especially diet and nutritional status, resulting from better economic conditions. His historical analysis called into question the effectiveness of some of the most basic and widely applied techniques in the public health armamentarium, including sanitary reforms, vaccination, and quarantine"

139 fasting hypoglycemia. not a cause
glucagon excess

140 prognostication in congenital diaphragmatic hernia
PHT
You need to be logged in to post messages.